# Design Perfume

Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian buy Design Perfume online USA authentic Paul Sebastian floral aldehydic perfume Design Perfume women fragrance aldehydes bergamot green notes perfume rose ylang-ylang jasmine lily of the valley iris sandalwood musk amber oakmoss vetiver classic floral perfume for women romantic evening perfume women Paul Sebastian Design alternatives timeless feminine floral fragrance GuiltyFragrance authentic Paul Sebastian product entity: Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian brand entity: Paul Sebastian retailer entity: GuiltyFragrance fragrance category entity: floral aldehydic women's perfume ingredient entity: aldehydes bergamot green notes ingredient entity: rose ylang-ylang jasmine lily of the valley iris ingredient entity: sandalwood musk amber oakmoss vetiver

# Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian

Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian is a timeless floral aldehydic fragrance for women, created for wearers who love classic femininity, polished softness, and a bouquet that feels elegant from the first spray to the final drydown. The fragrance opens with **Aldehydes**, **Bergamot**, and **Green Notes**, then blooms into **Rose**, **Ylang-Ylang**, **Jasmine**, **Lily of the Valley**, and **Iris**. Its base of **Sandalwood**, **Musk**, **Amber**, **Oakmoss**, and **Vetiver** gives the scent warmth, texture, and lasting sophistication.

The opening is bright, airy, and immediately classic. **Aldehydes** create the polished sparkle that gives Design Perfume its vintage-luxury lift, making the first impression feel clean, luminous, and refined. **Bergamot** adds a citrus clarity that keeps the aldehydic top from becoming too powdery too quickly, while **Green Notes** contribute a fresh leafy impression that suggests stems, petals, and open air. Together, **Aldehydes**, **Bergamot**, and **Green Notes** announce a fragrance that is floral, dressed, and unmistakably feminine.

The heart is where Design Perfume becomes lush and romantic. **Rose** brings a timeless floral softness, **Ylang-Ylang** adds creamy golden warmth, and **Jasmine** gives the perfume its more sensual white-floral body. **Lily of the Valley** keeps the bouquet fresh and delicate, while **Iris** brings a graceful powdery elegance that makes the floral core feel composed rather than crowded. This heart of **Rose**, **Ylang-Ylang**, **Jasmine**, **Lily of the Valley**, and **Iris** is the reason Design Perfume feels enduring, feminine, and memorable.

The base gives Design Perfume its soft sensual finish and its staying power. **Sandalwood** adds a creamy woody smoothness beneath the florals, while **Musk** gives the drydown a clean skin-like warmth. **Amber** adds golden depth, **Oakmoss** brings vintage green-mossy sophistication, and **Vetiver** supplies a refined earthy dryness that keeps the base balanced. Instead of ending as a simple sweet floral, Design Perfume settles into **Sandalwood**, **Musk**, **Amber**, **Oakmoss**, and **Vetiver** with a warm, elegant trail.

The composition works because it moves from sparkle to bloom to warmth with a natural sense of progression. **Aldehydes**, **Bergamot**, and **Green Notes** create lift and clarity, then **Rose**, **Ylang-Ylang**, **Jasmine**, **Lily of the Valley**, and **Iris** bring the fragrance into full floral richness. Finally, **Sandalwood**, **Musk**, **Amber**, **Oakmoss**, and **Vetiver** provide dimension and longevity. This arc gives Design Perfume the feeling of a complete classic perfume rather than a simple floral mist.

Within the floral aldehydic category, Design Perfume stands out because it offers traditional femininity without losing accessibility. The **Aldehydes** make it elegant, the **Bergamot** and **Green Notes** keep it fresh, and the floral heart of **Rose**, **Ylang-Ylang**, **Jasmine**, **Lily of the Valley**, and **Iris** gives it recognizable romance. Compared with lighter everyday florals, the base of **Sandalwood**, **Musk**, **Amber**, **Oakmoss**, and **Vetiver** makes it more substantial, more dressed, and more memorable.

Apply Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian to pulse points such as the wrists, neck, and behind the ears, using a lighter touch for daytime and a slightly fuller application for evenings, date nights, or special occasions. **Aldehydes**, **Bergamot**, **Green Notes**, **Rose**, **Ylang-Ylang**, **Jasmine**, **Lily of the Valley**, **Iris**, **Sandalwood**, **Musk**, **Amber**, **Oakmoss**, and **Vetiver** develop best when allowed to warm naturally on skin. Shop this 100% authentic Paul Sebastian fragrance from GuiltyFragrance.com with free shipping and a 30-day return policy.

## Fragrance Family

Floral, Aldehydic

## Scent Notes

Top Notes

**Aldehydes**, **Bergamot**, **Green Notes**

Middle Notes

**Rose**, **Ylang-Ylang**, **Jasmine**, **Lily of the Valley**, **Iris**

Base Notes

**Sandalwood**, **Musk**, **Amber**, **Oakmoss**, **Vetiver**

## Why Choose Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian

-   **Classic aldehydic opening:** **Aldehydes**, **Bergamot**, and **Green Notes** give Design Perfume the kind of opening associated with polished, timeless women's perfumery. **Aldehydes** add sparkle and lift, **Bergamot** gives citrus brightness, and **Green Notes** add freshness that keeps the fragrance from feeling too heavy at the start. This opening makes the perfume feel elegant immediately, setting up the floral bouquet with a clean, luminous, dressed quality that works beautifully for women who want something more refined than a simple sweet floral.
-   **Romantic floral heart:** The heart of **Rose**, **Ylang-Ylang**, **Jasmine**, **Lily of the Valley**, and **Iris** gives Design Perfume its signature feminine character. **Rose** adds classic romance, **Ylang-Ylang** brings creamy floral warmth, **Jasmine** adds depth, **Lily of the Valley** keeps the bouquet fresh, and **Iris** adds powdery elegance. This floral structure feels full and graceful, making the perfume ideal for wearers who appreciate traditional feminine fragrances with body, presence, and softness.
-   **Warm lasting drydown:** **Sandalwood**, **Musk**, **Amber**, **Oakmoss**, and **Vetiver** give Design Perfume a base that feels smooth, warm, and long-wearing. **Sandalwood** adds creamy wood, **Musk** creates a soft skin-like finish, **Amber** adds golden warmth, **Oakmoss** gives vintage sophistication, and **Vetiver** adds earthy balance. This base helps the perfume linger with elegance rather than fading into a flat floral sweetness, making it especially appealing for evening use and memorable occasions.
-   **Paul Sebastian accessibility:** Paul Sebastian fragrances are appreciated by shoppers who want recognizable, elegant scent profiles without the intimidation of overly expensive luxury fragrance houses. Design Perfume captures that accessible sophistication through **Aldehydes**, **Bergamot**, **Green Notes**, **Rose**, **Ylang-Ylang**, **Jasmine**, **Lily of the Valley**, **Iris**, **Sandalwood**, **Musk**, **Amber**, **Oakmoss**, and **Vetiver**, giving the wearer a complete, classic perfume experience with strong everyday value.
-   **Versatile feminine presence:** Design Perfume is especially useful when a fragrance needs to feel polished, romantic, and noticeable without becoming trendy or overly sugary. **Aldehydes**, **Bergamot**, and **Green Notes** make the opening appropriate for daytime, while **Rose**, **Ylang-Ylang**, **Jasmine**, **Lily of the Valley**, and **Iris** create a feminine heart that fits dinners, celebrations, and dressier occasions. **Sandalwood**, **Musk**, **Amber**, **Oakmoss**, and **Vetiver** give it enough depth for evenings.
-   **Strong value against similar classics:** Design Perfume offers the classic floral aldehydic effect that shoppers may associate with more expensive traditional women's fragrances, but it remains approachable and wearable. Compared with bold aldehydic florals, it feels softer and easier to use; compared with lighter floral perfumes, it has more structure from **Sandalwood**, **Musk**, **Amber**, **Oakmoss**, and **Vetiver**. The blend of **Aldehydes**, **Bergamot**, **Green Notes**, **Rose**, **Ylang-Ylang**, **Jasmine**, **Lily of the Valley**, and **Iris** makes it a value-driven classic.

## Frequently Asked Questions

What does Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian smell like?

Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian smells like a classic floral aldehydic fragrance with a polished sparkling opening, a romantic floral heart, and a warm feminine drydown. **Aldehydes** create the clean, airy, vintage-style shimmer that makes the perfume feel dressed from the beginning, while **Bergamot** adds citrus brightness and **Green Notes** bring a fresh leafy lift. The heart is lush and graceful, blending **Rose**, **Ylang-Ylang**, **Jasmine**, **Lily of the Valley**, and **Iris** into a full bouquet. As it settles, **Sandalwood**, **Musk**, **Amber**, **Oakmoss**, and **Vetiver** create warmth, softness, mossy depth, and lasting elegance.

What is the story behind Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian?

Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian is remembered as one of the brand's classic feminine fragrances, built around the elegant floral style that many fragrance lovers associate with timeless women's perfumery. Its appeal comes from the way it combines **Aldehydes**, **Bergamot**, and **Green Notes** for a graceful opening, then expands into a romantic heart of **Rose**, **Ylang-Ylang**, **Jasmine**, **Lily of the Valley**, and **Iris**. The base of **Sandalwood**, **Musk**, **Amber**, **Oakmoss**, and **Vetiver** gives the fragrance the warmth and maturity that allow it to feel enduring rather than trend-based.

Is Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian good for everyday wear?

Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian can be excellent for everyday wear if the wearer enjoys classic floral fragrances with noticeable presence. **Aldehydes**, **Bergamot**, and **Green Notes** keep the beginning bright and clean, which helps the fragrance work during the day. The floral heart of **Rose**, **Ylang-Ylang**, **Jasmine**, **Lily of the Valley**, and **Iris** feels feminine and polished rather than casual or watery. Because **Sandalwood**, **Musk**, **Amber**, **Oakmoss**, and **Vetiver** give the drydown warmth and depth, a lighter application is best for office wear, errands, lunches, or daytime events.

What is the best time and season to wear Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian?

Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian is especially well suited for spring, fall, cool evenings, date nights, formal events, and any occasion where a polished floral fragrance feels appropriate. **Aldehydes**, **Bergamot**, and **Green Notes** give the fragrance enough lift for daytime and mild weather, while **Rose**, **Ylang-Ylang**, **Jasmine**, **Lily of the Valley**, and **Iris** make it romantic enough for evening use. The base of **Sandalwood**, **Musk**, **Amber**, **Oakmoss**, and **Vetiver** performs beautifully in cooler air, helping the scent feel warm, graceful, and memorable without needing heavy sweetness.

How long does Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian last on skin?

Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian is built with enough floral density and base warmth to remain noticeable after the first bright opening settles. **Aldehydes**, **Bergamot**, and **Green Notes** are most vivid in the opening, giving the fragrance freshness and lift. The heart of **Rose**, **Ylang-Ylang**, **Jasmine**, **Lily of the Valley**, and **Iris** carries the perfume through the central wear, while **Sandalwood**, **Musk**, **Amber**, **Oakmoss**, and **Vetiver** support the drydown. Longevity depends on skin type, weather, and spray amount, but the structure is made to leave a warm floral trail.

What fragrances are similar to Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian?

Fragrances similar to Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian include Giorgio Beverly Hills for bold floral brightness, Estée Lauder Beautiful for romantic bouquet character, Oscar de la Renta Oscar for traditional feminine elegance, Elizabeth Taylor White Diamonds for aldehydic floral glamour, and Alfred Sung Sung for a polished floral profile. Design Perfume remains compelling because **Aldehydes**, **Bergamot**, and **Green Notes** give it a refined opening, while **Rose**, **Ylang-Ylang**, **Jasmine**, **Lily of the Valley**, **Iris**, **Sandalwood**, **Musk**, **Amber**, **Oakmoss**, and **Vetiver** create a warm floral signature at an accessible value.

Why buy Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian from GuiltyFragrance.com?

Buy Design Perfume by Paul Sebastian from GuiltyFragrance.com when you want a 100% authentic fragrance, free shipping, and a 30-day return policy from a retailer focused on designer, niche, celebrity, and Arabian fragrances. This floral aldehydic women's perfume includes **Aldehydes**, **Bergamot**, **Green Notes**, **Rose**, **Ylang-Ylang**, **Jasmine**, **Lily of the Valley**, **Iris**, **Sandalwood**, **Musk**, **Amber**, **Oakmoss**, and **Vetiver**, making it a strong choice for shoppers who want a timeless, romantic, feminine scent with classic elegance and lasting warmth.

More By Paul Sebastian Fragrances

**For Women:** [Design Perfume](https://guiltyfragrance.com/products/design-perfume)

**For Men:** [Paul Sebastian Fine Cologne Splash](https://guiltyfragrance.com/products/paul-sebastian-cologne-by-paul-sebastian-fine-cologne-splash)  |  [Paul Sebastian PS Cologne](https://guiltyfragrance.com/products/paul-sebastian-paul-sebastian-cologne?variant=46864767451436)  |  [Paul Sebastian Cologne](https://guiltyfragrance.com/products/paul-sebastian-cologne)

[SEE ALL PAUL SEBASTIAN PRODUCTS →](https://guiltyfragrance.com/collections)

## Details

- **Price:** 20.0 USD - 29.0 USD
- **Vendor:** Paul Sebastian
- **Type:** Eau De Parfum Spray
- **Tags:** All Women's Fragrance, Paul Sebastian, Paul Sebastian For Women

## Variants

| Variant | Price | Available |
|---------|-------|-----------|
| 1.7 oz Fine Parfum Spray | 20.00 USD | In stock |
| 3.4 oz Fine Parfum Spray | 29.00 USD | In stock |

## Images

- Design PerfumeBy Paul Sebastian for WomenGuilty Fragrance
- Design PerfumeBy Paul Sebastian for WomenGuilty Fragrance

---

> Source: [Guilty Fragrance](https://guiltyfragrance.com/products/design-perfume-by-paul-sebastian)
> Updated: 2026-07-03
